Business
[…] The nine justices heard about two hours of arguments in Trump’s appeal of a Dec. 19 ruling by Colorado’s top court to disqualify him from the state’s Republican March 5 primary ballot under the U.S. Constitution’s 14th Amendment after finding that he participated in an insurrection.

The ruling in the case promises major implications for the Nov. 5 election. Trump, who did not attend the arguments, is the overwhelming frontrunner for the Republican nomination to challenge Democratic President Joe Biden.

Section 3 of the 14th Amendment bars from holding public office any “officer of the United States” who took an oath “to support the Constitution of the United States” and then “engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof.”

Justices – conservatives and liberals alike – expressed concern during the argument about states taking sweeping actions that could impact a presidential election nationwide.